Sat, Dec/01 Final
Track & Field
at Eastern Shore Cappy Anderson Invitational
Sun, Dec/09 Final
Track & Field
at CNU Holiday Open
Sat, Jan/26 Final
Track & Field
at George Mason University Open
Sun, Feb/03 Final
Track & Field
at Vince Brown Invitational
Fri, Feb/08 Final
Track & Field
at Eastern Shore Combined and Multis Invitational
Sat, Feb/09 Final
Track & Field
at Eastern Shore Combined and Multis Invitational
Fri, Feb/15 Final
Track & Field
at Capital Athletic Conference Championships
Sat, Feb/16 Final: Women 1st | Men 2nd
Track & Field
at Capital Athletic Conference Championships
Fri, Mar/01 9:00 am
Track & Field
at ECAC Division III Indoor Championships
Sat, Mar/02 Final
Track & Field
at ECAC Division III Indoor Championships
Sat, Mar/02 Final
Track & Field
at Lloyd Sigler Spring Meet
Fri, Mar/08 5:30 PM
Track & Field
at NCAA Division III Indoor T&F National Championships
Thu, Mar/14 Final
Track & Field
at Alan Connie Shamrock Invite
Fri, Mar/15 Final
Track & Field
at Alan Connie Shamrock Invite
Sat, Mar/16 Final: Women 4th | Men 7th
Track & Field
at Alan Connie Shamrock Invite
Sat, Mar/30 Final
Track & Field
at Blue & Silver Invitational
Sat, Apr/06 Final
Track & Field
at Towson Invite
Sat, Apr/13 Final: Women 2nd | Men 2nd
Track & Field
at Salisbury University Eastern Shore Challenge
Sat, Apr/20 Final
Track & Field
at Captain's Classic
Thu, Apr/25 Final
Track & Field
at Penn Relays
Fri, Apr/26 Final
Track & Field
at Penn Relays
Sat, Apr/27 Final
Track & Field
at Penn Relays
Fri, May/03 Final
Track & Field
at Capital Athletic Conference Championships
Sat, May/04 Final: 2nd | 2nd
Track & Field
at Capital Athletic Conference Championships
Mon, May/13 4:00 pm
Track & Field
at SWAT Meet
Thu, May/23 TBA
Track & Field
at NCAA Division III Outdoor T&F National Championships
Fri, May/24 TBA
Track & Field
at NCAA Division III Outdoor T&F National Championships
Sat, May/25 TBA
Track & Field
at NCAA Division III Outdoor T&F National Championships
Sat, Dec/07 Final
Indoor Track & Field
Salisbury
vs. Eastern Shore Cappy Anderson Invitational
Sat, Jan/25 Final
Indoor Track & Field
Salisbury
vs. George Mason University Patriot Games
Fri, Jan/31 Final
Indoor Track & Field
Salisbury
vs. Eastern Shore Combine and Multis Invitational
Sat, Feb/01 Final
Indoor Track & Field
Salisbury
vs. Eastern Shore Combine and Multis Invitational
Sun, Feb/09 Final
Indoor Track & Field
Salisbury
vs. Vince Brown Invitational
Fri, Feb/21 Final
Indoor Track & Field
Salisbury
vs. Capital Athletic Conference Indoor Championships
Sat, Feb/22 Final
Indoor Track & Field
Men: 3rd | Women: 4th Salisbury
vs. Capital Athletic Conference Indoor Championships
Sun, Mar/01 Final
Indoor Track & Field
Salisbury
vs. CNU Qualifier & Combined Events
Fri, Mar/06 9:00 am
Indoor Track & Field
Salisbury
vs. ECAC Division III Indoor Championships
Sat, Mar/07 9:00 am
Indoor Track & Field
Salisbury
vs. ECAC Division III Indoor Championships
Sat, Mar/07 11:00 am
Outdoor Track & Field
Salisbury
vs. Lloyd Sigler Spring Meet
Fri, Mar/13 Cancelled
Indoor Track & Field
Salisbury
vs. NCAA Division III Indoor Track & Field National Championships
Fri, Mar/13 Postponed
Outdoor Track & Field
Salisbury
vs. Coastal Carolina Invitational
Sat, Mar/14 Cancelled
Indoor Track & Field
Salisbury
vs. NCAA Division III Indoor Track & Field National Championships
Sat, Mar/14 Postponed
Outdoor Track & Field
Salisbury
vs. Coastal Carolina Invitational
Sat, Mar/28 Postponed
Outdoor Track & Field
Salisbury
vs. Blue & Silver Invitational
Sat, Apr/04 Cancelled
Outdoor Track & Field
Salisbury
vs. Salisbury University Eastern Shore Challenge
Sat, Apr/11 9:00 am
Outdoor Track & Field
Salisbury
vs. Towson University Invitational
Sat, Apr/18 9:00 am
Outdoor Track & Field
Salisbury
vs. Hopkins / Loyola Invitational
Thu, Apr/23 TBA
Outdoor Track & Field
Salisbury
vs. Penn Relays
Fri, Apr/24 TBA
Outdoor Track & Field
Salisbury
vs. Penn Relays
Sat, Apr/25 TBA
Outdoor Track & Field
Salisbury
vs. Penn Relays
Fri, May/01 Cancelled
Outdoor Track & Field
Salisbury
vs. Capital Athletic Conference Championships
Sat, May/02 Cancelled
Outdoor Track & Field
Salisbury
vs. Capital Athletic Conference Championships
Mon, May/11 4:00 pm
Outdoor Track & Field
Salisbury
vs. SWAT Meet
Thu, May/21 Cancelled
Outdoor Track & Field
Salisbury
vs. NCAA Division III Outdoor Track & Field National Championships
Fri, May/22 Cancelled
Outdoor Track & Field
Salisbury
vs. NCAA Division III Outdoor Track & Field National Championships
Sat, May/23 Cancelled
Outdoor Track & Field
Salisbury
vs. NCAA Division III Outdoor Track & Field National Championships
Sat, Mar/06 Final - Men 1st | Women 1st
Track & Field
Salisbury
vs. Lloyd Sigler Spring Meet
Sat, Mar/13 Final - Men 1st | Women 3rd
Track & Field
Salisbury
vs. Salisbury University Spring Meet
Sat, Mar/27 Final - No Team Scores
Track & Field
Salisbury
vs. Blue & Silver Challenge
Sat, Apr/03 Final - Men 1st | Women 1st
Track & Field
Salisbury
vs. Betty S. Rogers Track & Field Meet
Sat, Apr/10 Final - Men 1st | Women 2nd
Track & Field
Salisbury
vs. Eastern Shore Challenge
Sat, Apr/17 Final - No Team Scores
Track & Field
Salisbury
vs. New Captains Classic
Thu, Apr/22 Cancelled
Track & Field
Salisbury
vs. Penn Relays
Fri, Apr/23 Cancelled
Track & Field
Salisbury
vs. Penn Relays
Sat, Apr/24 Cancelled
Track & Field
Salisbury
vs. Penn Relays
Fri, Apr/30 4:00 pm
Track & Field
Salisbury
vs. Coast-to-Coast Athletic Conference Championships
Sat, May/01 11:30 am
Track & Field
Salisbury
vs. Coast-to-Coast Athletic Conference Championships
Tue, May/18 4:00 pm
Track & Field
Salisbury
vs. Salisbury University Final Qualifier
Thu, May/27
Track & Field
Salisbury
vs. NCAA Division III Outdoor Track & Field National Championships
Fri, May/28
Track & Field
Salisbury
vs. NCAA Division III Outdoor Track & Field National Championships
Sat, May/29
Track & Field
Salisbury
vs. NCAA Division III Outdoor Track & Field National Championships
Composite Calendar
Skip to navigation Skip to content Skip to footer

Track & Field impresses to win Betty S. Rogers Invitational

Track & Field impresses to win Betty S. Rogers Invitational

VIRGINIA BEACH, Va. – The Salisbury University track and field teams put up impressive results against competition from Division I schools, private clubs and postgraduate athletes in the Betty S. Rogers Invitational on Saturday afternoon at Virginia Wesleyan University, with both the men's and women's teams coming away as victors.

The Sea Gull men earned 213 points, more than double the score of the next-highest team, while the Sea Gull women tallied 142 points.

RESULTS 

HOW IT HAPPENED

Men

  • Ryan Temple earned a third-place finish in the 1,500-meter run, crossing the line in 4:11.81.
  • Matt Grossi and Sam Bodmer finished two-three in the 5,000-meter run, with Grossi coming in at 15:50.15 and Bodmer at 16:00.43.
  • Caleb Mable notched two top-three finishes in the hurdles, taking third in the 100-meter hurdles (16.80 seconds) and second in the 400-meter hurdles (57.22 seconds).
  • Ethan Gray blew away the competition in the 3,000-meter steeplechase, winning by more than 30 seconds with a time of 10:23.37.
  • Both relay teams won their respective events. The 4x100-meter relay team of Dylan Schwarzmann, Tyson Bowie, Zion Wamley and Jacob Shelton broke the tape in 44.11 seconds. The 4x400-meter relay team of Justin  Speirs, Mike Heinz, Brian Hufford and Temple held off a private club team to win its race in 3:31.15.
  • Andrew McGinley cleared 1.85 meters to win the high jump, his fourth straight win in the event.
  • Wyatt Parks won the pole vault with a height of 4.20 meters, while Zachary Stump came in right behind Parks at 4.05 meters.
  • Bowie tied for second in the long jump at 6.47 meters.
  • The Sea Gulls swept the podium finishes in the shot put, with Brian Duperval (14.64 meters), Travis Zimmerman (13.76 meters) and Luis Smith (13.59 meters) earning the gold, silver and bronze, respectively.
  • The same Salisbury triumvirate finished in the top three slots of the hammer throw as well, with Zimmerman (48.86 meters, a personal best) coming in at first place, Smith (40.47 meters) in second and Duperval (39.24 meters) in third.
  • Duperval also finished third in the discus throw (39.21 meters).
  • Cameron Hasko won the javelin throw at 49.55 meters, and teammate Keifer Thomas finished second at 48.72 meters.

Women

  • Heather Delaplaine earned a pair of second-place finishes, recording a 2:26.77 time in the 800-meter run and finishing the 1,500-meter run in 5:00.06.
  • Alyssa Santoro and Allyson Wagner finished one-two in the 5,000 meter run, with Santoro breaking the tape in 19:41.69 and Wagner coming in right behind at 19:52.32.
  • Danielle Jensen continued her season-long excellence in the hurdles, winning the 100-meter hurdles in 15.92 seconds and the 400-meter hurdles in 1:09.31. Both marks were personal bests for Jensen.
  • Kayla Camiscoli finished third (17.60 seconds) in the 100-meter hurdles and second (1:12.97) in the 400-meter hurdles, while Courtney Martin scored a third-place finish in the 400-meter hurdles (1:14.13).
  • The 4x400-meter relay team of Zoe Lynch, Martin, Camiscioli and Jensen finished second in its race with a time of 4:32.74.
  • Alyssa Collier was the only competitor in the pole vault, clearing 3.05 meters.
  • Makayla Davis picked up two more top-three finishes in throwing events, winning the shot put at 10.22 meters and claiming second in the hammer throw at 32.63 meters.

UP NEXT

  • The Sea Gulls now return to Salisbury for their third home meet of the season, the Eastern Shore Challenge, on Saturday, April 10.
  • First events from the SU Track & Field Complex are scheduled for 11 a.m.